Privacy Policy for Papertrail

Kit Log Limited trading as Papertrail (" we/us/our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of business, our terms of website use, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.papertrail.io you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (" GDPR") (together, the " Data Protection Legislation"), the data controller is Kit Log Limited (CRN: 08553678) whose registered address is at M-Sparc, Menai Science Park, Gaerwen, Anglesey, Wales, LL60 6AR.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial and credit card information) by:

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them. The third parties that we currently work with are set out in clause 4 below.

2. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal information whatsoever. In the event that we change our cookies so that personal information is collected, we will update this policy accordingly and will ask for your express consent to use the cookies (this will usually be by providing you with an unticked consent box when you access our site).

We may from time to time use the following cookies:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we currently use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose More Information

gwcc, _ga, _gat, _gid

To monitor use of our site.

Please see https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

PTWS, regioncode, laravel_session, refresh_token

To display the correct site content.

Governed by the terms of this policy

optimizelyBuckets, optimizelyEndUserId, optimizelySegments

To help optimise the design and content of our site.

Please see https://www.optimizely.com/privacy

intercom-*

To enable real-time support chat.

Please see https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms

NPS_*

To manage NPS score collection.

Please see https://www.wootric.com/company/privacy/

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. The third parties that we currently work with are set out in clause 4 below. We may combine this third party information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

You consent to us sharing a limited amount of your information (your name and email address) with, and receiving some of your information from, the following selected third parties:

Third Party Name Registered Address Purpose of Disclosure More Information

Intercom R&D

2nd Floor, Stephen Court, 18-21 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

To collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our site or use our products and services. Intercom analyses your use of our site and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you.

We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

Please see http://docs.intercom.io/privacy and http://docs.intercoms.io/terms

MailChimp and Mandrill (owned by The Rocket Science Group, LLC)

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

MailChimp and Mandrill assist in our email marketing/email delivery and will be releasing an updated data processing agreement and privacy policy in advance of the GDPR. We will ensure that appropriate GDPR protections are in place.

Please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

virtualROI Ltd

8 Burman Close, Leamington Spa, CV32 6HU

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

virtualROI assist in the delivery and monitoring of our marketing campaigns.

Please see https://www.virtualroi.com/dtl/privacypolicy.php

Amazon Web Services (a subsidiary of Amazon.com Inc.)

1200 12th Avenue South, Suite 1200, Seattle, WA 98144 USA

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

An on-demand cloud computing platform that allows us to send emails.

Please see https://aws.amazon.com/privacy

Salesforce.com EMEA Limited

Village 9, Floor 26, Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4AY

Your email address, name, phone number, address and employer details may be disclosed.

A customer relationship manager software system, which allows us to store our customer information.

Please see https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/privacy

Sentry (owned by Functional Software Inc.)

1 Baker Street, Suite 5B, San Francisco, CA 94117 USA

Your email address may be disclosed.

An error logging solution to enable us to fix any errors as soon as we can.

Please see https://sentry.io/privacy

Fabric (owned by Google Inc.)

1600 Amphith eatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

Your email address may be disclosed.

An analytical solution to enable us to view whether our mobile apps crash and how they are performing.

Please see https://fabric.io/terms

Recurly, Inc.

400 Alabama Street, Suite 202, San Francisco, CA 94110 USA

Your name, email address and contact address may be disclosed.

A billing platform that allows us to receive and make payments.

Please see https://recurly.com/legal/privacy

Chargebee

340 S Lemon Ave #1537 Walnut, CA, 91789, USA

Your name, email address and contact address may be disclosed.

A billing platform that allows us to receive and make payments.

Please see https://www.chargebee.com/privacy

If you wish to withdraw this consent at any time, please contact us at mail@papertrail.io.

We may share your information with third party software (including SaaS) providers including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the functionality, improvement and optimisation of our site. This will not include any personally identifiable information.

We may also share your personal information to third parties:

Please note that we will not share your personal information with any other third parties, or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services, unless you have expressly opted-in to receive that information. This will usually be by signing up to the third party's mailing list or ticking a box to receive such contact. If you no longer want us to use your information in this way, you can click 'unsubscribe' on any of the third party emails or contact us at mail@papertrail.io.

5. Where we store your personal data

We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

All information you provide to us is stored by us on secure servers within the European Economic Area, which are provided by our third party hosting provider. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will store your information for five years, unless we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to store it for longer or you ask us to continue to store it.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Your rights

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at mail@papertrail.io and we will be happy to assist.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy from time to time will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@papertrail.io.

The Information Commissioner’s Office additionally provides further information about data protection and can assist with any complaints about how we collect, process and store your information. Its website at https://ico.org.uk/. You can additionally raise a complaint with us directly by emailing mail@papertrail.io or writing to our registered address (as stated at the start of this policy).