Privacy Policy for Papertrail

Kit Log Limited trading as Papertrail ("we/us/our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of business, our terms of website use, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.papertrail.io you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Kit Log Limited trading as Papertrail of Tyn Pwll, Llanbedrgoch, Gwynedd, LL76 8NX.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial and credit card information) by filling in forms on our site www.papertrail.io (our site) in respect of setting up an account with us. You may also provide us with personal information by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you purchase our services, register to receive information and when you report a problem with our site.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may also share your information with third party software (including SaaS) providers including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the functionality, improvement and optimisation of our site.

In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to Intercom, Inc. ("Intercom") and utilise Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our products and services. Intercom analyses your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. The use by Intercom of your information will be governed by Intercom's privacy practices which are available at http://docs.intercom.io/privacy. and http://docs.intercoms.io/terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored by us on secure servers within the EEA which are provided by our third party hosting provider. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at mail@papertrail.io.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@papertrail.io.

Further information about data protection issues can be found on the Information Commissioner's site at http://www.ico.gov.uk