Privacy Policy for Papertrail

Kit Log Limited trading as Papertrail ("we/us/our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of business, our terms of website use, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.papertrail.io you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) ("GDPR") (together, the "Data Protection Legislation"), the data controller is Kit Log Limited (CRN: 08553678) whose registered address is at M-Sparc, Menai Science Park, Gaerwen, Anglesey, Wales, LL60 6AR.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial and credit card information) by:

  • filling in forms on our site www.papertrail.io (our site) in respect of setting up an account with us;

  • corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you purchase our services, register to receive information and when you report a problem with our site; and

  • uploading information to our site as part of the services that we provide to you. This may include information about you and third parties (such as your customers and suppliers). As set out in our terms of service, by uploading third party personal information to our site, you warrant that you have the necessary third party consents to do so.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products or service offerings you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them. The third parties that we currently work with are set out in clause 4 below.

2. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal information whatsoever. In the event that we change our cookies so that personal information is collected, we will update this policy accordingly and will ask for your express consent to use the cookies (this will usually be by providing you with an unticked consent box when you access our site).

We may from time to time use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we currently use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookiePurposeMore Information

gwcc, _ga, _gat, _gid

To monitor use of our site.

Please see https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

PTWS, regioncode, laravel_session, refresh_token

To display the correct site content.

Governed by the terms of this policy

optimizelyBuckets, optimizelyEndUserId, optimizelySegments

To help optimise the design and content of our site.

Please see https://www.optimizely.com/privacy

intercom-*

To enable real-time support chat.

Please see https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms

NPS_*

To manage NPS score collection.

Please see https://www.wootric.com/company/privacy/

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the services and information that you request from us;

  • to notify you about changes to the site or our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • if you are an existing customer, to provide you with information by email about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, you can click 'unsubscribe' on any of our emails or contact us at mail@papertrail.io;

  • if you are not a customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this (usually by signing up to our mailing list or ticking a box to receive such contact from us). If you no longer want us to use your information in this way, you can click 'unsubscribe' on any of our emails or contact us at mail@papertrail.io.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources. The third parties that we currently work with are set out in clause 4 below. We may combine this third party information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

You consent to us sharing a limited amount of your information (your name and email address) with, and receiving some of your information from, the following selected third parties:

Third Party NameRegistered AddressPurpose of DisclosureMore Information

Intercom R&D

2nd Floor, Stephen Court, 18-21 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

To collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our site or use our products and services. Intercom analyses your use of our site and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you.

We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

Please see http://docs.intercom.io/privacy and http://docs.intercoms.io/terms

MailChimp and Mandrill (owned by The Rocket Science Group, LLC)

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

MailChimp and Mandrill assist in our email marketing/email delivery and will be releasing an updated data processing agreement and privacy policy in advance of the GDPR. We will ensure that appropriate GDPR protections are in place.

Please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

virtualROI Ltd

8 Burman Close, Leamington Spa, CV32 6HU

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

virtualROI assist in the delivery and monitoring of our marketing campaigns.

Please see https://www.virtualroi.com/dtl/privacypolicy.php

Amazon Web Services (a subsidiary of Amazon.com Inc.)

1200 12th Avenue South, Suite 1200, Seattle, WA 98144 USA

Your name and email address may be disclosed.

An on-demand cloud computing platform that allows us to send emails.

Please see https://aws.amazon.com/privacy

Salesforce.com EMEA Limited

Village 9, Floor 26, Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4AY

Your email address, name, phone number, address and employer details may be disclosed.

A customer relationship manager software system, which allows us to store our customer information.

Please see https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/privacy

Sentry (owned by Functional Software Inc.)

1 Baker Street, Suite 5B, San Francisco, CA 94117 USA

Your email address may be disclosed.

An error logging solution to enable us to fix any errors as soon as we can.

Please see https://sentry.io/privacy

Fabric (owned by Google Inc.)

1600 Amphith eatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

Your email address may be disclosed.

An analytical solution to enable us to view whether our mobile apps crash and how they are performing.

Please see https://fabric.io/terms

Chargebee

340 S Lemon Ave #1537 Walnut, CA, 91789, USA

Your name, email address and contact address may be disclosed.

A billing platform that allows us to receive and make payments.

Please see https://www.chargebee.com/privacy

If you wish to withdraw this consent at any time, please contact us at mail@papertrail.io.

We may share your information with third party software (including SaaS) providers including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the functionality, improvement and optimisation of our site. This will not include any personally identifiable information.

We may also share your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kitlog Limited trading as Papertrail, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction in any relevant jurisdiction.

Please note that we will not share your personal information with any other third parties, or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services, unless you have expressly opted-in to receive that information. This will usually be by signing up to the third party's mailing list or ticking a box to receive such contact. If you no longer want us to use your information in this way, you can click 'unsubscribe' on any of the third party emails or contact us at mail@papertrail.io.

5. Where we store your personal data

We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

All information you provide to us is stored by us on secure servers within the European Economic Area, which are provided by our third party hosting provider. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will store your information for five years, unless we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to store it for longer or you ask us to continue to store it.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Your rights

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to:

  • access information held about you, although we can refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

  • be informed about what type of information we hold about you.

  • rectify any information that we hold about you (for example, if it is inaccurate).

  • erase any information that we hold about you, subject to our legal obligations.

  • restrict how we process any information that we hold about you.

  • transfer any information that we hold about you to a third party.

  • object to our collection, processing or storage of any information that we hold about you.

  • not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at mail@papertrail.io and we will be happy to assist.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy from time to time will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@papertrail.io.

The Information Commissioner’s Office additionally provides further information about data protection and can assist with any complaints about how we collect, process and store your information. Its website at https://ico.org.uk/. You can additionally raise a complaint with us directly by emailing mail@papertrail.io or writing to our registered address (as stated at the start of this policy).




© 2018 Papertrail.io. All rights reserved.